Nova Scotia Shines at 2010 Canada Wide Science Fair

Nova Scotia’s up-and-coming scientists came away with three gold, eight silver, eight bronze medals and six honourable mentions from the National Science Fair in Peterborough this May. Nova Scotia students joined 450 of their peers from across the county for the nine-day competition.

“The skills students learn when going through the process of developing an idea and seeing it through to the end are applied in many other areas of life,” said Cliff Coveyduc, program director of NS YES, Nova Scotia’s provincial organization for science fairs. “We are delighted to have sent the largest-ever delegation of students to the Science Fair this year; the future of Nova Scotia is in great hands.”

Elise Tessier, a Grade 12 student at West Kings District High School, won a gold medal in Life Sciences for her analysis of spinach grown under different light intensities and durations to determine if bioactive compounds can be enhanced without compromising crop yield. Her findings could potentially lead to tailoring plants to combat many diseases, including some cancers. Elise also received the Actuarial Foundation of Canada Award and the Manning Innovation Achievement Award for her project Can Stress Bring Out the Best?


Arash Marzi, a Grade 11 student at Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School, won a gold medal in Computing and Information Technology for his study on the application of the bees algorithm, embedded with an artificial neural network to determine practical yearly reductions for minimizing oil, natural gas, and coal emissions in Canada’s manufacturing sector based on the Copenhagen Targets for Canada for 2020.



Chantal Surette, a Grade 9 student at École secondaire de Clare, won a gold medal in Engineering for her project L’appareil orque – une nouvelle façon de capter l’énergie dans les vagues. L’appareil Orque utilise une colonne d’eau oscillante pour faire tourner une turbine mais contrairement aux autres appareils de colonne d’eau oscillante qui utilisent des turbines bi-directionnelle, utilise une turbine uni-directionnelle. Je fais une comparaison entre l’appareil Orque et les deux types principaux d’appareil de colonne d’eau oscillante.


The other winners include:

Adrian Peter Howie, Citadel High School: Silver medal in Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical Sciences for Arctic-Ceuticals

Kelsey Keddy, École du Carrefour: Silver medal in Earth & Environmental Sciences for Augmenter l’énergie potentielle du moteur à combustion

Hannah Gillis, Chedabucto Education Centre-Guysborough Academy: Silver medal in Computing & Information Technology for Emergency Measure Access Plans; EMAP

Ria Van der Linden, Chedabucto Education Centre-Guysborough Academy: Silver medal in Life Sciences for Fledglings and Fleas

Robert Barrett, Riverview High School: Silver medal in Physical & Mathematical Sciences for Knock Out: Momentum of a Kick Boxers Punch

Alex Ianta, West Pictou Consolidated School: Silver medal in Computing & Information Technology for Semantic Genie

Tim Cooper, Horton High School: Silver medal in Computing & Information Technology for swn: a multi-purpose scripting language

Natalie Fisher, South Colchester Academy: Silver medal in Health Sciences for Is Its Bark Worse Than Its Bite?

Maxwell Poole, Maple Grove Education Centre: Bronze medal in Engineering for Reengineering LED Traffic Lights to Prevent Snow or Ice Buildup.

Colin Hooper, Malcolm Munroe Memorial Jr High School: Bronze medal in Physical and Mathematical sciences for Take a Bow.

Travis Landry, Bridgewater Junior-Senior High: Bronze medal in Life Sciences for Blanding’s: A Species at Risk.

Mitchell Hanna, Riverview High School: Bronze medal in Health Sciences for Max VO2 Versus Resting Heart Rate.

Hannah Martin, North Colchester High School: Bronze medal in Health Sciences for Complaining about Training

Riviera Marshall and Alitta Sylliboy, Eskasoni High School: Bronze medal in Environmental Innovation for Invisible Plough.

Kurtis Turnbull, Pictou Academy-Dr. T. McCulloch School: Bronze medal in Life Sciences for A Radical Theory: Why Antioxidants May Not Always Be Good

Briony Rose Merritt, Oxford Street School: Honourable mention in Health Sciences for Seeing Red – The Science Behind Colour in Marketing

Juliana Ali, West Pictou Consolidated School: Honourable mention in Health Sciences for Let the “D” Shine In

Macall Robinson, Central Kings Rural High School: Honourable mention in Life Sciences for Carbon Counts

Roman Koszucki, Wolfville School: Honourable mention in Life Sciences for The Spill on Dawn

Alex Mann, Centre Consolidated School: Honourable mention in Earth and Environmental sciences for Up in the Air – VOC Production by Phytoplankton

Peter Holland, Malcolm Munroe Memorial Jr High School: Honourable mention in Physical and Mathematical Sciences for Get the Most Out of Your Game

Congratulations Team Nova Scotia 2010!

Be Sociable, Share!
This entry was posted in 2010 News. Bookmark the permalink.